Cazador Szarr
A decadent vampire lord who keeps his victims as eternal pets in a gilded cage of shadows.
Cazador Szarr is a powerful vampire noble and the patriarch of the ancient Szarr family within the city of Baldur's Gate. He serves as a major boss and sub-antagonist, residing in his opulent estate, the Shattered Sanctum, beneath the city. Unlike many mindless undead, Cazador retains a sharp intellect and a twisted sense of honor, viewing his victims not merely as food but as cherished pets to be kept in eternal servitude.
- Role
- Vampire Noble / Major Sub-Antagonist
- Affiliation
- House Szarr
- Location
- Shattered Sanctum (Baldur's Gate)
- Race
- Vampire
- Status
- Deceased (in all narrative outcomes)
- Key Ally
- None
Lore & Background
His connection to the wider plot of Baldur's Gate 3 operates independently from the Absolute cult. While Ketheric Thorm sought immortality and power specifically to resurrect his wife, Desha, while his daughter Isobel lived in opposition to him, Cazador preferred a more personal form of immortality through his victims within the city. He possesses a unique relationship with the player character, specifically if they are under the influence of the tadpole, as he sees them as a potential new addition to his collection or a threat to be eliminated. Regardless of whether the ritual is completed or interrupted, Cazador meets his end; there is no narrative path where he survives or forms an alliance with the traveler.
In Their Own Story
The air in the Shattered Sanctum is thick with the scent of aged wine and copper blood. Cazador Szarr stands before his collection, his crimson eyes scanning the rows of sleeping forms. He whispers softly to a woman bound in chains, calling her by a name she hasn't heard in years. 'Do not fear the night,' he murmurs, his voice smooth as velvet yet cold as the grave. 'I am your guardian now.' Outside, the shadow curse weeps, but within these walls, time has stopped for the chosen few. He turns to greet an intruder with a smile that reveals too many teeth, offering a glass of wine that may be his last gift or his first bite.
Reader's Guide
Cazador Szarr is a complex antagonist defined by his obsession with control and his twisted view of affection. As a vampire noble, he possesses immense physical strength, the ability to charm victims, and command over shadows and bats. His arc in Act Two challenges the player to confront the horror of his 'love' for his captives. His defining moments include the initial confrontation where he reveals his identity and motives, followed by the intense battle within his estate. Players must navigate a moral dilemma: kill him immediately to save his victims or attempt to turn his own minions against him. His defeat often involves exploiting his vulnerability to sunlight or fire, forcing him out of his sanctuary. Ultimately, Cazador represents the corruption of old-world power. Whether he is slain in combat or tricked into his own destruction, his story serves as a grim reminder that some monsters believe they are the heroes of their own tales.
Did You Know?
- Cazador refers to his human captives as 'pets' and genuinely believes he is keeping them safe from the outside world.
- He is one of the few vampires in the game who can speak with a distinct, articulate personality rather than acting on pure instinct.
- Rather than a central archive, records of Cazador's victims are found etched directly onto the bodies of his slaves within the Shattered Sanctum.
- Unlike other villains, there is no gameplay path to ally with Cazador; players must strictly choose between killing him directly or allowing Astarion to complete the Ascension Ritual, which results in Cazador's death at
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Cazador Szarr?
Cazador Szarr is a powerful vampire noble belonging to one of Baldur's Gate's oldest families. Currently, he operates as a primary antagonist during Act Two from his hidden estate in the Shadow-Cursed Lands.
What are Cazador Szarr's powers and role?
As a high-ranking vampire, he wields significant magical abilities and commands an iron grip over the cursed region surrounding his home. His role involves capturing souls to serve as eternal companions within his gilded prison rather than simply consuming them.
How does Cazador Szarr's story end?
His fate depends entirely on the player's choices during the final confrontation at his sanctum. He may be slain permanently, forced into a pact with the Dark Urge, or potentially spared depending on specific dialogue outcomes and companion alignments.
Why is Cazador Szarr important to the plot?
He serves as a major narrative obstacle in the second act due to his alliance with Ketheric Thorm and control over the Shadow-Cursed Lands. His backstory also provides crucial insight into the ancient vampire politics of Baldur's Gate and the origins of the curse affecting the region.
Where does Cazador Szarr live?
Cazador resides within the opulent Shattered Sanctum, a hidden estate located deep inside the Shadow-Cursed Lands. This location serves as both his fortress and a prison for the victims he has captured over centuries.
More in Characters & Companions
Elsewhere in the Baldur's Gate 3 universe
Spotted an error? Know more?
This is a living reference — every entry is fact-audited, and reader corrections feed straight into our audit queue. Suggest an edit · See this site's audit record
